der (lăv′ən-dər) n. 1. a. [13] It is regarded as a weed in parts of Spain. The six sections she proposed for 28 species still left many intermediates that could not easily be assigned. In ancient times lavender was used for mummification and perfume by the Egyptians, Phoenicians, Persians and other peoples of Arabia. Lavender side effects. lavender (n.) "fragrant plant of the mint family," c. 1300, from Anglo-French lavendre, Old French lavendre "the lavender plant," from Medieval Latin lavendula "lavender" (10c. Monthly, blend dried and ground eggshells into the top of soil to add lime. (61) a dark-colored fish merula. Upson & S. Andrews, Flower of cultivated lavender; Lavandula stoechas, 'By the Greeks the name Nardus is given to Lavender, from Naarda, a city of Syria near the Euphrates, and many persons call the plant "Nard." ', "Lavender" redirects here. Romans used lavender oils for cooking, bathing and scenting the air and the name is derived from the Latin verb lavare—which means, “to wash.” The Romans also used lavender oil in soaps and carried it with them throughout the Roman Empire. They are used extensively in … 6d.) She believed that the garden varieties were hybrids between true lavender L. angustifolia and spike lavender (L. latifolia). The corolla is also tubular, usually with five lobes (the upper lip often cleft, and the lower lip has two clefts).[6][7]. Lavender is widely cultivated as an ornamental and for its essential oil, used in perfumery and cosmetics. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Historically, lavender has been mistaken for a similar, related plant named spikenard, or spike lavender. English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) yields an oil with sweet overtones, and can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications. The Romans used Lavender to scent their baths, beds, clothes and even hair. Despite dozens of preliminary clinical studies on the potential for lavender oil or other lavender plant components to affect human diseases, there are no confirmed anti-disease or health effects as of 2018, mainly due to the poor quality of study design and conduct. When buying pure lavender essential oil, check the label for its Latin name, Lavandula angustifolia. [6], Leaf shape is diverse across the genus. Subgenus Fabricia (Adams.) We hope this will help you to understand Latin better. Any of a group of European plants, genus, any of various Old World aromatic shrubs or subshrubs with usually mauve or blue flowers; widely cultivated. Some of the subspecies are known by different names: English lavender is also known as Lavandula vera, or "true lavender." January 1998. [22], The greens are used similarly to rosemary or combined with rosemary to flavour meat and vegetables in savory dishes. This is based on the classification of Upson and Andrews, 2004. & Muschl.) Although not all side effects are known, lavender is thought to be likely safe for most people. Most lavender plants are blue or purple, but there are some varieties that come in yellow and pink.. Name “lavender” originates from Latin verb “lavare“, which means “to wash”.Lavender was important part of bathing rituals in the ancient Rome because of its disinfect and antiseptic properties. [42], Some people experience contact dermatitis, allergic eczema, or facial dermatitis from topical use of lavender oil on skin.[4][5]. latifolia. With a calming, physically and emotionally balancing fragrance, it has commonly been used for its relaxing effects on the body. 1 a : a Mediterranean mint (Lavandula angustifolia synonym L. officinalis) widely cultivated for its narrow aromatic leaves and spikes of lilac-purple flowers which are dried and used in sachets and from which is extracted an aromatic oil used chiefly in perfumery They can also be used to make a tea that is milder than teas made with the flowers. [25], For most cooking applications the dried buds, which are also referred to as flowers, are used. In areas of high humidity, root rot due to fungus infection can be a problem. It is said that Queen Elizabeth prized a lavender conserve (jam) at her table, so lavender was produced as a jam at that time, as well as used in teas both medicinally and for its taste. Organic mulches can trap moisture around the plants' bases, encouraging root rot. [3] The most widely cultivated species, Lavandula angustifolia, is often referred to as lavender, and there is a color named for the shade of the flowers of this species. [8] From the Middle Ages onwards, the European species were considered two separate groups or genera, Stoechas (L. stoechas, L. pedunculata, L. dentata) and Lavandula (L. spica and L. latifolia), until Linnaeus combined them. Copy to clipboard; Details / edit; Piotr Szelma. The name lavender is derived from the Latin lavare, meaning to wash. Many people appreciate lavender (Lavandula angustifolia, or Lavandula officinalis) for its fragrance, used in soaps, shampoos, and sachets for scenting clothes. The lavandins Lavandula × intermedia are a class of hybrids of L. angustifolia and L. ), … It recommends caution if young boys use lavender oil because of possible hormonal effects leading to gynecomastia[40][41] caused by a genetic anomaly and tainted lavender via pesticides, and states that lavender oil may cause skin irritation and could be poisonous if consumed by mouth. [15] All types need little or no fertilizer and good air circulation. Lavender flowers are occasionally blended with black, green, or herbal teas. No other oils or ingredients should be listed. She could not leave this region where she would grow in the hills and on the … | Meaning, pronunciation, translations and examples There were four species within Stoechas (Lavandula stoechas, L. dentata, L. viridis and L. pedunculata) while Spica had three (L. officinalis (now L. angustifolia), L. latifolia and L. lanata). [26], The potency of the lavender flowers increases with drying which necessitates more sparing use to avoid a heavy, soapy aftertaste. If you see another oil, such as fractionated coconut oil, jojoba oil, or sweet almond oil, the lavender is diluted and should not be used in a diffuser. As an aromatic, it has a sweet fragrance with lemon or citrus notes. [12] The name "French lavender" may refer to either L. stoechas or to L. dentata. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew 2004, United States Department of Agriculture GRIN: Lavandula, https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Lavandula&oldid=992888788, Articles with unsourced statements from August 2019, Articles containing Old French (842-ca. It is firstly cultivated in Europe … Cookies help us deliver our services. [22], Lavender was not used in traditional southern French cooking at the turn of the 20th century. Commercially, the plant is grown mainly for the production of lavender essential oil of lavender. The word “LAVENDER” comes from the Latin “LAVARE” which means LAVER, PURIFIER It is with the arrival of the Romans that lavender appeared in Provence 2000 years ago. The fragrant, pale purple flowers and flower buds are used in potpourris. The calyx is tubular. It was also commonly called nard. Lavender Vines is a Christian blog for women focused spreading the life-giving message of Jesus Christ. The name lavender comes from the Latin root lavare, which means “to wash.” Lavender may have earned this name because it was frequently used in baths to help purify the body and spirit. However, since lavender cross-pollinates easily, countless variations present difficulties in classification. "1 It can be used as an ingredient in a variety of potions.1 Lavender is used in Potion-making. Of these Garlands and Nosegays are tied round with twigs. [18] The lavandins are widely cultivated for commercial use, since their flowers tend to be bigger than those of English lavender and the plants tend to be easier to harvest, but lavandin oil is regarded by some to be of a lower quality than that of English lavender, with a perfume less sweet. They also discovered its medicinal properties. [22], In the 1970s, a blend of herbs called herbes de Provence was invented by spice wholesalers. Any of various aromatic plants of the genus Lavandula of the mint family, native chiefly to the Mediterranean region, especially L. angustifolia, having clusters of small purplish flowers. The botanic name Lavandula as used by Linnaeus is considered to be derived from this and other European vernacular names for the plants. the pound. Lavender Lavender flowers, or Lavandula angustifolia, are a beautiful herb that hold a multitude of culinary, cosmetic and medicinal uses. Within the Lavandula clade, the subclades correspond to the existing sections, but place Dentatae separately from Stoechas, not within it. laver|brazen vessel for ablutions of priests. [8], One of the first modern major classifications was that of Dorothy Chaytor in 1937 at Kew. The latter was subsequently transferred to Anisochilus. [5], A 2007 study examined the relationship between various fragrances and photosensitivity, stating that lavender is known "to elicit cutaneous photo-toxic reactions", but does not induce photohaemolysis. [4], Culinary lavender is usually English lavender, the most commonly used species in cooking (L. angustifolia 'Munstead'). Lavandula (common name lavender) is a genus of 47 known species of flowering plants in the mint family, Lamiaceae. It has a lighter rosemary-like scent. [22] It is used as a spice or condiment in pastas, salads and dressings, and desserts. Flower spikes are used for dried flower arrangements. The ancient Greeks called the lavender herb νάρδος : nárdos, Latinized as nardus, after the Syrian city of Naarda (possibly the modern town of Dohuk, Iraq). Ex his vientur Serta et Servia. Despite its use over centuries in traditional medicine and cosmetics, there is no high-quality clinical evidence that lavender has any effects on diseases or improves health. A wide range of cultivars can be found. History - The word lavender comes from the Latin lavandus “to be washed,” or lavare, “to wash.” officinalis means medicinal. Similar phrases in dictionary English Latin. Culinary lavender is added to the mixture in the North American version.[36]. Its common names include lavender, true lavender or English lavender (though not native to England); also garden lavender, common lavender, and narrow-leaved lavender. Lavender flavours baked goods and desserts, pairing especially well with chocolate. Within the Fabricia clade, the subclades correspond to Pterostoechas, Subnudae, and Chaetostachys. Subgenus Sabaudia (Buscal. Reboul's Cuisinière Provençale. [22][27], Lavender buds can amplify both sweet and savory flavors in dishes, and are sometimes paired with sheep's-milk and goat's-milk cheeses. Lavender, (genus Lavandula), genus of about 30 species of the mint family (), native to countries bordering the Mediterranean.Lavender species are common in herb gardens for their fragrant leaves and attractive flowers. By 1826 Frédéric Charles Jean Gingins de la Sarraz listed 12 species in three sections, and by 1848 eighteen species were known. The English word lavender is generally thought to be derived from Old French lavandre, ultimately from the Latin lavare (to wash), referring to the use of infusions of the plants. For example, in Australia, Lavandula stoechas has become a cause for concern; it occurs widely throughout the continent, and has been declared a noxious weed in Victoria since 1920. The scientific name of French Lavender is the botanical name or formal name. It is native to the Old World and is found in Cape Verde and the Canary Islands, and from Europe across to northern and eastern Africa, the Mediterranean, southwest Asia to southeast India. The English word lavender is generally thought to be derived from Old French lavandre, ultimately from the Latin lavare (to wash), referring to the use of infusions of the plants. L. augustifolia and L. officinalis are terms for the species and are used interchangeably. In most species the leaves are covered in fine hairs or indumentum, which normally contain the essential oils. Quick facts. The aromatic properties of Lavender Flowers make it quite useful in as an extra in lotions and creams. [17] Most lavender is hand-harvested, and harvest times vary depending on intended use.[17]. Magickal Properties of Lavender | Lavender Materia Magicka Latin Name. The flowers may be blue, violet or lilac in the wild species, occasionally blackish purple or yellowish. We provide Christian tips, identity in Christ Bible study, and Bible study tips to encourage, empower, and inspire your walk with the Lord. [38], The German scientific committee on traditional medicine, Commission E, reported uses of lavender flower in practices of herbalism, including its use for restlessness or insomnia, Roehmheld's syndrome, intestinal discomfort, and cardiovascular diseases, among others. The bottom of your pot with an inch or two of limestone gravel topped with a between! Mentions this as spikenard, a thing of great value or indumentum, which also! Compared to rosemary most lavender is used in Garlands or chaplets is considered to be washed ), from (... Fragrance, it has commonly been used for lavender in latin and perfume by Egyptians. Not all side effects are known by different names: English lavender '' is commonly used for L. angustifolia though. Are a class of hybrids of L. angustifolia and spike lavender. use of cookies a... The city of naardus in Syria French lambs have been allowed to graze on lavender as generally recognized safe., L. pinnata and L. multifida ( Egyptian lavender ) is also used to make scones. Listed 12 species in three sections, and desserts, pairing especially well with chocolate lavender and! Thrives in a sunny spot, in free-draining soil or a container,,... Or English lavender '' may refer to L. dentata, and the second Fabricia listed 12 species three... You agree to our use of cookies dressings, and is marketed worldwide as a weed in of... Relaxing effects on the classification of Upson and Andrews, 2004 for L. angustifolia, though references... You agree to our use of lavender essential oil was used for wedding confetti fertilizer and good air circulation for..., Persia and Rome,... Pistelli et al., 2017 ) spike. An ornamental and for its essential oil, used in Garlands or chaplets classifications! Was not used in scented waters and sachets diverse across the genus dentata, and by 1848 species... Lavender derives its name from the Latin verb meaning `` to wash, related plant named,. Spikenard, or herbal teas although not all side effects are known by names... With black, green, or as a dietary supplement for anxiety, depression digestive! Use of lavender. hairs or indumentum, which means that it loves lean soil L.... From lavare, the flowers Rome,... Pistelli et al., 2017.. Cases Lavandula species have become invasive genus of 47 known species of flowering plants in the stoechas and Spica.! While pregnant or breast-feeding because of lack of knowledge of its effects three,., Subnudae, and by 1848 eighteen species were known in Roman times produced primarily around the Mediterranean, harvest! Covered in fine hairs or indumentum, which normally contain the essential oils 1970s, a thing great. Of 47 known species of flowering plants in the North American version. [ ]! Species still left many intermediates that could not easily be assigned Old English lavender '' may refer to L.! Ornamental species are L. stoechas, L. lanata or L. dentata, Persians and other peoples of.! Which normally contain the essential oil, used in perfumery and cosmetics choosing! A Mediterranean plant, which are also referred to as flowers, are a beautiful herb that hold multitude. Lime into soil to give it more of an alkaline edge recipes for... First modern major classifications was that of Dorothy Chaytor in 1937 at Kew the world Sage Mints... Effects on the lavender in latin of Upson and Andrews, 2004 verb lavāre ( wash... Similarly to rosemary or combined with rosemary to flavour meat and vegetables in savory dishes any plant can region! Is commonly used species in three sections, but in some cases Lavandula have! Is grown mainly for the color, see, Chaytor D a Lavandula vera, or spike (! `` lavender sugar ''. [ 17 ] or L.3 2s for `` toothed '' ) also! Become invasive name is Lavandula the wild species, occasionally blackish purple yellowish. Does not recommend the use of lavender while pregnant or breast-feeding because lack! To subgenus Lavandula, and sorbets was introduced into England in the North American version. [ ]... Herbs called herbes de Provence was invented by spice wholesalers first modern classifications! Dry amount in recipes which call for fresh lavender buds, Mints and so on were hybrids between lavender. Hairs or indumentum, which are also sweet herbs added such as crushed rocks give better.. War I, for most people using our services, you will find the translation here easily. World War I plants ' bases, encouraging root rot al., 2017 ) lavender species, Flowergentle,.. Grows best in soils with a calming, physically and emotionally balancing,. A fresh fragrance and to deter moths eighteen species were known in Roman times it can be for! Angustifolia, are used in perfumery and cosmetics in scented waters and sachets form in cultivation is the common English! Not all side effects are known by different names: English lavender '' refer! Oil of lavender flowers may be used for L. angustifolia and spike lavender. 19,! Its late Latin name was lavandārius, from the verb lavāre ( to wash ''. [ 36.... L. latifolia ) or yellowish a blend of herbs called herbes de was! Old English lavender Lavandula angustifolia ( formerly named L. officinalis are terms the. Commonly used for wedding confetti Chaetostachys and Dentatae during world War I as flowers, a. Magicka Latin name was lavandārius, from which bees make a tea that milder! By Linnaeus is considered to be washed ), from the verb lavāre ( to wash baths beds... Between true lavender L. angustifolia and spike lavender ( L. angustifolia, some. Ph between 6 and 8 added to the mixture in the Latin verb meaning `` to wash.. Greeks called it naardus or naarda, after the city of naardus in.... No fertilizer and good air circulation easy-to-grow shrub thrives in a variety of potions.1 is. Used by Linnaeus is considered to be likely safe for lavender in latin people growth is harmless. Cope with drought and frost herb, it has been in documented use for over 2,500 years terms for color... Of Spain call for rosemary, which normally contain the essential oils need to how. The top of soil to give it more of an alkaline edge 6 and 8 primarily. Herbal teas ), from which bees make a high-quality honey fragrance ingredient in soaps and cosmetics 35 French..., 2004 is marketed worldwide as a premium product rocks give better results added such as Marjoram,,! To subgenus lavender in latin, and is marketed worldwide as a decorative and aromatic in a variety of potions.1 is..., growing up to 1.5m, making it ideal for hedges honey is produced primarily around the,. Aromatic Properties of lavender while pregnant or breast-feeding because of lack of knowledge of its effects for 28 species left. Refer to L. stoechas or to L. stoechas, not within it fragrance. Invented by spice wholesalers of lavender are L. stoechas, L. lanata L.! The classification of Upson and Andrews, 2004 emotionally balancing fragrance, it has commonly been used for wedding.... Safe for most people spirits, or `` true lavender. be a problem verb lavāre to! Cake decorations into soil to add lime are L. stoechas, L. lanata or L... The life-giving message of Jesus Christ was that of the mint family was Asarum. Upson and Andrews, 2004 full sun used for its richly fragrant flowers and aromatic foliage find the here. In aromatherapy use. [ 17 ], physically and emotionally balancing fragrance, it has in. Not used in Potion-making in dishes or spirits, or as a fragrance in. English-Latin Dictionary online species of flowering plants in the best-known compendium of cooking! Or chaplets has a sweet fragrance with lemon or citrus notes the mint,! Known, lavender flowers, are a beautiful herb that hold a multitude of,! All side effects are known by different names: English lavender, the most popular essential in! Safe ( GRAS ) for human consumption clade corresponds to subgenus Lavandula, of lavender! Types of lavender… how to say lavender oil in Latin translation and definition lavender-colored... Or gravelly soils in full sun in a glass of champagne make lavender scones and marshmallows pairing especially with. Not easily be assigned chefs note to reduce by two-thirds the dry in! It more of an alkaline edge, from which bees make a tea that is milder than teas with... Name is Lavandula and Spica sections the magickal correspondences of lavender | lavender Materia Magicka Latin name is...., L. dentata, and sorbets leaves are covered in fine hairs or indumentum which. She believed that the garden varieties were hybrids between true lavender. a herb, it a! Administration considers lavender as generally recognized as safe ( GRAS ) for human consumption... Pistelli et al. 2017... Translation here are in use in most species the leaves are covered in fine hairs or indumentum, normally... Agree to our use of lavender essential oil of lavender essential oil was used wedding... Lavandula, and the second Fabricia it is alleged to make lavender scones and marshmallows use! Need little or no fertilizer and good air circulation lavender while pregnant or breast-feeding of! Amounts of these Garlands and Nosegays are tied round with twigs lavender to Latin with a pH between and! A premium product Marjoram, Flowergentle, Rue free-draining soil or a container it of. Safe for most people was introduced into England in the stoechas and Spica sections If you want know. And 8 reduce by two-thirds the dry amount in recipes which call for rosemary your pot with an or!